|Informação sobre a Foto|
|Direitos de Autor: Sujoy Bhawal (sujoybhawal)
|Data da Foto: 2012-04-08|
|Câmara: Canon 7D|
|Exposição: f/5.6, 1/200 segundos|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Versão da Foto: Versão Original|
|Data de Submissão: 2012-04-15 8:26|
|[Notas - Normas] Nota do Artista|
|This is from Kanha National Park. |
Changeable Hawk-eagle adult has brown upperparts, with wing coverts generally paler. Tail is pale brown, barred with 3 or 4 narrow dark bars. Wing feathers are brown and show a broad black tip. But we can see 4 or 5 dark bars on them. Underwing coverts present dark brown and white bars. Whitish breast and flanks are streaked with dark brown. Rear flanks are buff. Undertail coverts are buff with white narrow bars. Tights also are finely barred with white. Changeable hawk eagle is a slender bird, with short and rounded wings and tail. Nominate race has rufous head and neck, finely streaked with black. A long black crest of four feathers is often erected on the crown. White chin and throat are streaked with black. Eyes are yellow. Hooked bill is greyish yellow. Feet are yellow. Both sexes are similar, but female slightly larger than male.
Young birds are often whiter-headed than adults, and underparts less marked.
Numerous sub-species differ in plumage and size. Most of them have a fairly conspicuous crest, but others have very small crest or are crestless. We can found pale morph and dark morph in some sub-species.
The Sri Lankan race, Spizaetus cirrhatus ceylanensis, displayed here in several pictures, has long crest as the nominate race, but the bird is smaller.
Changeable Hawk-eagle hunts mostly from concealed perch, and catches most of its preys on the ground. But some birds are caught in trees. It often perches on the same perch, day after day, sitting upright. In savannah, it is found along edges of large trees, near streams, hunting from there out into the open forest.
Most of them are perched within cover, and spend most of their time perched than flying. Changeable Hawk-eagle is not a very large bird, but sometimes, it can kill large preys. It flies from one perch to another. If disturbed, it flies away behind cover. It is usually solitary or in pair.
Pitoncle marcou esta nota como útil
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|Adicionar Critique [Críticas - Normas]|| |
|Apenas registered os membros registados no TrekNature podem escrever críticas. Porque não registar-se desde já?||
- [2012-04-15 8:37]
Beautiful photo, but are you sure this is a Changeable Hawk Eagle? I think it's a Crested Hawk Eagle, Nisaetus cirrhatus. Changeable Hawk Eagles don't live in Madhy Pradesh. But maybe you have photographed it in a special place. Difficult to see the differences from this position.
Good sharpness and nice natural colours.
Ciao Sujoy, great capture of lovely bird in superb pose, beautiful natural ambientation, fine details, splendid sharpness and wonderful colors, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio
- [2012-04-15 12:40]
Hi Sujoy (Hi Peter by the same)
I think you are talking about the same species:
The Crested Hawk-Eagle or Changeable Hawk-eagle (Nisaetus cirrhatus) is a bird of prey species of the family Accipitridae. It was formerly placed in the genus Spizaetus, but studies pointed to the group being paraphyletic resulting in the Old World members being placed in Nisaetus (Hodgson, 1836) and separated from the New World species.
Nice picture anyway from very difficult pov, the flash gave a nice catchlight
A typical raptor - poised & beaming. The crest looks beautiful. The catchlight is there for the flash, but, a bit more light might have been better, here.
La publication est intéressante mais l'éclairage ne me semble pas bien approprié à la bonne valorisation du sujet.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.