<< Previous Next >>

Female Red Skimmer Ovipositing


Female Red Skimmer Ovipositing
Informação sobre a Foto
Direitos de Autor: Ram Thakur (ramthakur) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4289 W: 231 N: 13909] (55875)
Género: Animals
Meio: Cor
Data da Foto: 2017-08-05
Categorias: Insects
Câmara: Nikon D200, Sigma EX 105mm F2.8 DG Macro, 58mm UV
Exposição: f/5.6, 1/250 segundos
Versão da Foto: Versão Original
Data de Submissão: 2017-08-08 4:49
Visto: 393
Pontos: 8
[Notas - Normas] Nota do Artista
I noticed this female Common Red Skimmer ovipositing into a drain after mating. It struck its head against the concrete side of the drain and then hovered over the drain to oviposit eggs into stationary water. It kept on doing it several times.
The male has a red abdomen which you can see in my previous post. Female has a pale yellow one.

Family: Libellulidae
Genus: Orthetrum
Species: Orthetrum pruinosum neglectum
Common name(s): Crimson-tailed Marsh Hawk, Pink Skimmer,
Common Red Skimmer, Black-bodied Skimmer
Location: Widespread

The males have a 'dusty' red abdomen and a purple/blue thorax. They are also fairly easy to get close to and photograph.
The females of this genus are difficult to differentiate.

Source:http://thaiodonata.blogspot.com/2011/03/orthetrum-pruinosum-neglectum.html


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Adicionar Critique [Críticas - Normas] 
Apenas registered os membros registados no TrekNature podem escrever críticas. Porque não registar-se desde já?
Mensagens
Nenhum
Tem que estar registado para iniciar colocar uma mensagem.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Ram, great macro of beautiful dragonfly in interesting action, fine details, splendid sharpness and wonderful colors, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Hello Ram,
Difficult shoot to catch it in flight....Nice natural colors.
Marius.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5808 W: 89 N: 14919] (62547)
  • [2017-08-08 9:15]

Hi Ram.great moment and fantastic capture with impressive details,a very difficult pic but not for you as i can see,very well done! Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2660 W: 278 N: 4874] (19691)
  • [2017-08-08 12:05]

Hello Ram,
Impressive inflight shot of this ovipositing female dragonfly. I like the wing blur and excellent detail you managed to obtain. A hard moment to capture yet you made it look easy.
Ron

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF