<< Previous Next >>

Moth#25 (A. atlas)


Moth#25 (A. atlas)
Informação sobre a Foto
Direitos de Autor: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1683 W: 0 N: 3119] (13747)
Género: Animals
Meio: Cor
Data da Foto: 2015-08-07
Categorias: Insects
Exposição: f/2
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Versão da Foto: Versão Original
Tema(s): Moths from Thailand [view contributor(s)]
Data de Submissão: 2015-09-13 6:01
Visto: 891
Pontos: 10
[Notas - Normas] Nota do Artista
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera (ผีเสื้อ)
Family: Saturniidae (หนอนไหมป่า)
Genus: Attacus
Species: A. atlas
Common Name: Atlas moth, Giant moth,ผีเสื้อยักษ์, ผีเสื้อกระท้อน

Due to the size of this moth and the limitation of my mobile phone. I can get only half of this moth with decent quality. The wingspan of this moth is around 25 centimeters. It was resting behind a banana leaf.
Atlas moths live about 2 weeks. The adult moths do not eat as its mouth is not for eating. The only purpose of adult live of this moth is to perpetuate it species.

ramthakur marcou esta nota como útil
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Adicionar Critique [Críticas - Normas] 
Apenas registered os membros registados no TrekNature podem escrever críticas. Porque não registar-se desde já?
Mensagens
Nenhum
Tem que estar registado para iniciar colocar uma mensagem.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Jitti, great macro of fantastic moth, wonderful colors, fine details and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Hello Jitti,
Wonderful Moth. Hope you have captured full image also.

Biswarup

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5695 W: 89 N: 14786] (61833)
  • [2015-09-13 12:47]

HI Jitti,a very curious close up.Great idea to show us the details and the desing of the wings of this big moth,magnificent capture and impressive sharpness ans colors,i like it! Have a nice week and thanks,Luciano.

Hello Jitti
nice to see you back on TN, we can see only one wing of this very big moth but with a lot of sharp details, the green banana leaf makes a beautiful contrasting BG
Have a good night
Jacqueline

You were absent from TN for a really long time, JC. Welcome back!
This partial image of an Atlas Moth is quite interesting by virtue of the remarkable details and colours on one of its mammoth wings. That you used your mobile for this capture is also a great achievement.
Come back regularly.
Ram

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF