Birds from Kruger IX
|Informação sobre a Foto|
|Direitos de Autor: Paul van Slooten (pvs)
|Data da Foto: 2010-01-07|
|Câmara: Sony Alfa dSLR A900, Sony 300mm F2.8 G|
|Exposição: f/4.5, 1/2000 segundos|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Versão da Foto: Versão Original|
|Data de Submissão: 2010-02-07 8:23|
|[Notas - Normas] Nota do Artista|
Unfortunately a bit too far away for a descent capture,but a this is (as I believe) a new specie on TN,I thought I had to post it anyway,
The Yellow-crowned Bishop (Latin name Euplectes afer) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 826 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1026 also a picture of the Yellow-crowned Bishop on page 1025. The Yellow-crowned Bishop belongs to the family of birds classified as Ploceidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Yellow-crowned Bishop is also known by these other names: Napoleon Weaver.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Yellow-crowned Bishop was called the Golden Bishop
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Yellow-crowned Bishop is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Yellow-crowned Bishop in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Yellow-crowned Bishop : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Yellow-crowned Bishop is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Yellow-crowned Bishop is about 11 cms and its weight is about 15 gms
The male and female Yellow-crowned Bishop have the same plumage and colours
* Head is yellow.
* Eye is brown.
* Bill is brown.
* Throat is black.
* Back is yellow.
* Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Yellow-crowned Bishop feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Yellow-crowned Bishop takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Yellow-crowned Bishop is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Yellow-crowned Bishop are: woodlands and grasslands . The Yellow-crowned Bishop is also at home in wetland areas.. Comments about the Yellow-crowned Bishop :the nest is placed 0,7 cm above water.
You will normally see the Yellow-crowned Bishop in flocks.
horias, Alex99 marcou esta nota como útil
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|Adicionar Critique [Críticas - Normas]|| |
|Apenas registered os membros registados no TrekNature podem escrever críticas. Porque não registar-se desde já?|
|Lista de Mensagens||Criador da Discussão
|Para Alex99: Hi Alexei,||pvs
|Tem que estar registado para iniciar colocar uma mensagem.|