<< Previous Next >>

Rhinocerotidae


Rhinocerotidae
Informação sobre a Foto
Direitos de Autor: Alan Turvey (liquidsunshine) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1878 W: 112 N: 1560] (5437)
Género: Animals
Meio: Cor
Data da Foto: 2005-01-02
Câmara: Canon EOS 300 D, Canon EF 75-300/4.0-5.6 III, Hoya Circular Polarizer - 58mm
Exposição: f/9.0, 1/640 segundos
Versão da Foto: Versão Original
Data de Submissão: 2005-01-17 18:26
Visto: 3686
Pontos: 9
[Notas - Normas] Nota do Artista
This is a White Rhino from Whipsnade wildlife park. I've added a few facts which I got from browsing around for a bit earlier.

white rhinoceros
Fast Facts
Common name: square-lipped rhino or white rhino
Class: Mammalia
Order: Perissodactyla
Family: Rhinocerotidae
Genus species: Ceratotherium (horn shaped) simum (snub-nosed)
Size: 1.7 to 1.9 m (5.5 - 6.25 ft.) tall at shoulder; 3.25 to 4.25 m long (10.75 - 14 ft.)
Weight: 1600 to 2260 kg (3500 - 5000 lb.), females are smaller
Description: large stocky animal, naturally grey in color, two facial horns and wide, squared lips
Life Span: 25 to 45 years
Gestation: 16 months
Sexual Maturity: females 4 to 6 years, males 10 to 12 years
Habitat: open savannahs and grasslands of eastern and southern Africa; a rare subspecies is found in the northern savannahs of central Africa
Diet: herbivore that eats short grasses
Status: listed by USFWS as endangered and protected by CITES

Fun Facts
A rhino's horn is not a true horn that is attached to the skull. It grows from the skin and is made up of keratin fibers, the same material found in hair and nails.

The white rhino has a wide squared off lip that allows it to eat a wide swath of the green, short grasses that grow in the open savannahs.

Unlike other rhino species, the white rhino is semi-gregarious; the females and sub-adults are rarely alone. The dominant male patrols the territory that the females and young pass through. Females in managed situations will reproduce better if they are in a group.

During the European exploration of Africa, the white rhino was actually less numerous than the black rhino. In recent history the black rhino populations have been heavily poached to alarmingly low levels. Today, because of careful management in the Republic of South Africa, the white rhino population has increased dramatically. South Africa has approximately 80% of the world's population of white rhinos.

Ecology and Conservation
The white rhino is one of the largest pure grazers alive, making them an integral aspect of the southern African grasslands. Seed dispersal and the hindering of woody plant encroachment are important parts of their role in the grasslands.

People of some cultures believe that rhino horn contains medicinal or curative properties. The medical aspects are not proven but are still the primary reason for the poaching of the species. Because of education and awareness to the plight of the rhino many things are being done with varying degrees of success. Some of the conservation measures that have been attempted by some range countries are increased patrols by rangers, a shoot on sight policy for poaching, a dehorning program for rhinos, and the relocation of rhinos to safer areas.

Thanks for looking.

roconnell, livios marcou esta nota como útil
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Adicionar Critique [Críticas - Normas] 
Apenas registered os membros registados no TrekNature podem escrever críticas. Porque não registar-se desde já?
Mensagens
Nenhum
Tem que estar registado para iniciar colocar uma mensagem.

Critiques [Translate]

Great nose-to-nose (horn) view. The composition is richly colored and nicely centered. The squared-off lips are very evident and look like they are ready to munch. Well done.

Good point of view, and the magpie on it's back adds a nice touch. Picture is a little soft for my taste, and there is quite a lot of noise, especially in the shadow side. A lower ASA might have helped there.

Composition: ****
Sharpness: ***
Color: ***
DOF: ***
POV: ***

Very nice shot, but a bit too dark.
Great note.
Well done.
TFS.

One angry golfer

  • Great 
  • japie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1814 W: 100 N: 1904] (5187)
  • [2005-01-22 13:09]

I like this composition a lot Alan. It really portays the size of the rhino very well. The note is excellent as well.

Very well done and thanks for posting.

  • Great 
  • livios Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2150 W: 319 N: 4263] (16942)
  • [2005-02-01 13:24]

Alan, I'd say we have a "heavy" picture here. Very nice POV and a funny and instructive note.

Great job.

Lívio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF